Saturday, June 21: Depart for Casper in the morning.
The bus to Casper will pick you up at 11:00 a.m. on Saturday outside Hobby Hall.
You are supposed to have lunch beforehand.
____________________________________________________________________________
Sunday, June 22: Arrive in Casper, deli lunch provided, move into residence hall, dinner provided
____________________________________________________________________________
Schedule for Monday, June 23 through Friday June 27
and for Monday, June 30 through Thursday, July 3:
7:00 - 8:00 a.m. breakfast provided
Attendance will be checked each day at 8:30 a.m. and 7:15 p.m. in Casper.
8:30 - 9:30 a.m. C and U groups have Maple class with Prof. Mickie Goodro.
I and M groups work on poster presentations (and after first day, Maple homework and
quantum physics reading).
9:30 - 10:00 a.m. break (with refreshments to remain until noon)
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. talk on quantum science (see detailed schedule below)
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. talk on quantum science (see detailed schedule below)
11:30 - 12:30 a.m. I and M groups have Maple class with Prof. Mickie Goodro.
C and U groups work on poster presentations, Maple homework, and quantum physics reading.
12:30 p.m. lunch provided
afternoons free for combination of recreational activities and work
Monday, June 23 -- Western Cookout outside residence hall at 5:30 p.m.
Other days -- 7:00 p.m. deli dinner provided in physics building
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. quantum science seminar
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion of topic of the evening
THIS BASIC SCHEDULE WILL BE FOLLOWED FOR JUNE 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 30 AND JULY 1,2,3, with the topics and speakers listed in the detailed schedule below.
The Maple classes will cover a wide variety of capabilities, as chosen by Prof. Goodro. See the tentative list of topics below.
There will be an exam on quantum physics on July 3 -- have fun!
On Friday, July 4, something special is being planned. Recreational activities are also planned for both the Casper and the Jackson Hole areas.
On Saturdays, Sunday, and July 4, breakfast will be at 8:30 a.m. (rather than 7:00 a.m.).
On Saturday, July 5, depart by bus for Jackson Hole area. Check into conference hotel (Grand Targhee). Meals are not provided, and you can freely choose your times and places for meals.
__________________________________________________________________________
The short talks are 40 minutes plus 5 minutes for questions.
The longer seminars are 50 minutes + long discussion period afterward.
Monday, June 23
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Marlan Scully, Aspects of Quantum Mechanics
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. James Pennington, How Chemists Look at Bonding
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. Roland Allen, Approaches to Quantum Chemistry and Biology
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
Tuesday, June 24
10:00 - 10:45 a.m.. Roland Allen, Superfluidity
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Kishore Kapale, Bose-Einstein Condensate (BEC): A New State of Matter
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. Kishore Kapale, What Can We Do with Cold Atoms?
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
Wednesday, June 25
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Marlan Scully, Quantum Thermodynamics
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Kunal Das, Quantum Physics of Bose-Einstein Condensation
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. Ashok Muthukrishnan, Entanglement and Quantum Information
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
Thursday, June 26
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Roland Allen, Superconductivity
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Ashok Muthukrishnan, Two-Photon Correlation Microscopy
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. Marlan Scully, The Surprising World of Quantum Mechanics
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
Friday, June 27
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Roland Allen, Nanoscience and Quantum Effects in Materials
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Zoe Sariyianni, Lasing Without Inversion
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. James Pennington, How Chemists Look at Reactions
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
Monday, June 30
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Edward Fry, Experimental Tests of Quantum Mechanics
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Weng Chow, Semiconductor Lasers 1 (See description below.)
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. Suhail Zubairy, Testing Quantum Mechanics
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
Tuesday, July 1
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Weng Chow, Semiconductor Lasers 2 (See description below.)
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Suhail Zubairy, Quantum Computing
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. Tomas Opatrny, Quantum Entanglement and Quantum Teleportation
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
Wednesday, July 2
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Weng Chow, Semiconductor Lasers 3 (See description below.)
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Yuri Rostovtsev, Quantum Interference and Coherence in Atomic Systems
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. Yuri Rostovtsev, Slow, Ultra-Slow, and Frozen Light and Its Applications in
Gases, Fibers, and Solids
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
Thursday, July 3
10:00 - 10:45 a.m. Weng Chow, Semiconductor Lasers 4 (See description below.)
10:45 - 11:30 a.m. Moochan Kim and Han Xiong, Analytic Treatment and Gaussian
Techniques for Electrons in Molecules
7:15 - 8:15 p.m. Marlan Scully, CARS and FAST CARS for Anthrax Detection
8:15 - 9:15 p.m. discussion period
_______________________________________________________________________
Introduction to Maple:
Maple syntax and tool packages.
Graphing I: functions, implicit, piecewise, polar, parametric, point plots.
Graphing II: three dimensional, parametric surfaces, space curves, vectors.
Algebra: solving equations, factoring & simplifying expressions, partial fraction decompositions.
Calculus I: derivatives, higher-order derivatives, implicit differentiation, partial derivatives.
Calculus II: integration, double and triple integration, numerical methods, Lagrange multipliers.
Differential Equations: solving, phase portraits, numerical methods, Laplace transforms.
Linear Algebra: matrix arithmetic, inverses, transposes, traces, etc.,kernels, basis, transformations.
For dessert, how to create animations.
_______________________________________________________________________
Semiconductor lasers:
Laser Devices
1-1 Laser structure
1-2 Population inversion and laser gain
1-3 Heterostructures
1-4 Gain and index guiding
Basic Concepts
2-1 Bandstructure
2-2 Quantum confinement and density of states
2-3 Fermi-Dirac distributions
Semiconductor laser gain
3-1 Free-carrier theory
3-2 Carrier density dependence of gain
3-3 Temperature dependence of gain
3-4 Carrier-induced refractive index and the linewidth enhancement factor
Research areas
4-1 Theory development: many-body effects
4-2 Advances in gain materials: VCSELs and solid-state lighting
4-3 Development of high-speed lasers: nonequilibrium effects.