Poster Presentations with Evaluations
1. "FAST CARS for rapid identification of bacterial spores"
V. Chintawar
2. "Electron beam"
G. Vyacheslav
3. " block-coil high-field model dipole magnets for superconducting particle accelerators "
J. Asaadi (presented by G. Vyacheslav)
4. "Quantum eraser"
D. Byorkegren, R. Carr, and X. Kyablue
5. "Quantum computing"
P. Land, D. Sietz, and A. Watson
6. "Quantum search"
G. S. Giri
7. "Quantum shell game"
D. Fulton, A. Thompson, and M. Trachy
8. "Cosmic air shower array"
D. Fulton, E. Kalix, and R. Rowekamp
9. "Study of the muon lifetime and decay process"
R. Jervey and A. Thompson
10. "Heterostructure laser diodes : a tutorial"
R. Lirette and J. McGee
11. "Quantum cascade laser with active Raman region"
U. Krishnamachari
12. "The photorefractive effect and two-wave mixing in a crystal"
M. Cone and D. Haubrich
13. "Optical filter"
N. Georgiera
14. "Silicon technology : testing silicon detectors with alpha source "
A. Colbert EXCELLENT -- RANKED 7
15. "The search for dark matter"
L. Borvak, P. Nauta, and M. Seetin
16. "The search continues : Using Compton scattering in NaI crystal to search for dark matter"
D. Dimaggio and T. Neef
17. "NMR linewidths as a signature of crystal geometry and dynamics"
M. Sawarynski and D. Waters
18. "Investigating molecular magnets"
C. Deen
19. "Toward the fabrication of single molecule magnets : Thermal evaporation of acetate for thin films,"
S. P. Kicovic
20. "Fiber Optics"
A. Shepard
21. "Optical gain in free electron lasers"
S. Benjamin
22. "An application of the quantum afterburner concept to the Stirling and Ericsson heat cycles"
M. Bachand
23. "Cross Spectra measure of neural signals and noise"
J. Hsung
24. "Effects of shape on scattered, polarized light"
S. Gardeen
25. "Aircraft-mounted LIDAR detection"
B. Hooberman
26. "Mie scattering from silver nanoparticles"
E. Meyer
27. "Introduction to EIT"
R. Ghosh
28. "Fiber Optics in the classical computer"
N. Baxter and A. Wolfe
29. "Superfluidity"
R. Montalvo